- Home
- Council planning statistics
- Westmorland and Furness
Westmorland and Furness planning statistics
Householder applications decided in the year to June 2026, compared with the rest of England.
How long does planning permission take in Westmorland and Furness?
Westmorland and Furness decided 46.8% of householder applications within 8 weeks without an extension in the year to June 2026, against 62.7% across England.
Westmorland and Furness is highlighted on the map. See on the map
Within 8 weeks, no extension
46.8%
249th of 297
15.9 points slower than England
Granted
95.0%
83rd of 297
4.5 points higher than England
Extension of time
48.2%
253rd of 297
15.9 points higher than England
Decisions (12 months)
442
Westmorland and Furness decided 442 householder applications in the year to June 2026, granting 95.0%.
46.8% were decided within 8 weeks with no extension, against 62.7% across England (249th of 297 for speed).
A further 48.2% were decided under an extension of time agreed with the applicant.
That is down from 54.8% a year earlier.
Of 5 householder appeals decided in the same period, 60.0% were allowed.
Westmorland and Furness was formed from Barrow-in-Furness, Eden and South Lakeland. Its figures start in Apr to Jun 2023.
How quickly decisions are made
Westmorland and Furness against England, share of householder decisions each quarter
- Within 8 weeks, no extension
- Extension of time
- England, within 8 weeks
Show data
| Quarter | Within 8 weeks, no extension | Extension of time | England, within 8 weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Q2 | 56.5% | 32.7% | 58.5% |
| 2023 Q3 | 52.9% | 31.9% | 59.0% |
| 2023 Q4 | 49.2% | 34.7% | 59.8% |
| 2024 Q1 | 47.1% | 47.1% | 58.8% |
| 2024 Q2 | 52.8% | 40.7% | 64.4% |
| 2024 Q3 | 66.7% | 25.6% | 64.2% |
| 2024 Q4 | 55.3% | 40.7% | 65.6% |
| 2025 Q1 | 52.4% | 41.7% | 62.1% |
| 2025 Q2 | 48.1% | 44.8% | 65.0% |
| 2025 Q3 | 54.8% | 40.9% | 62.5% |
| 2025 Q4 | 50.9% | 42.6% | 64.7% |
| 2026 Q1 | 51.0% | 47.1% | 60.6% |
| 2026 Q2 | 31.3% | 61.7% | 62.7% |
Share of applications granted
Westmorland and Furness against England
- Westmorland and Furness
- England
Show data
| Quarter | Westmorland and Furness | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Q2 | 98.0% | 89.2% |
| 2023 Q3 | 99.2% | 88.6% |
| 2023 Q4 | 98.4% | 88.2% |
| 2024 Q1 | 94.2% | 88.2% |
| 2024 Q2 | 94.3% | 89.1% |
| 2024 Q3 | 97.4% | 89.4% |
| 2024 Q4 | 92.7% | 88.6% |
| 2025 Q1 | 92.2% | 89.3% |
| 2025 Q2 | 91.2% | 90.4% |
| 2025 Q3 | 93.9% | 90.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | 92.6% | 90.1% |
| 2026 Q1 | 97.1% | 90.6% |
| 2026 Q2 | 96.5% | 91.0% |
How long decisions took
Householder decisions over the last 12 months
- Within 8 weeks46.8%
- 8 to 13 weeks4.8%
- 13 to 26 weeks0.2%
- Over 26 weeks0.0%
- Extension of time agreed48.2%
Show data
| Time taken | Decisions |
|---|---|
| Within 8 weeks | 207 |
| 8 to 13 weeks | 21 |
| 13 to 26 weeks | 1 |
| Over 26 weeks | 0 |
| Extension of time agreed | 213 |
Appeals
- Decided
- 5
- Allowed
- 60.0%
- Median wait
- 15 weeks
Householder appeals to the Planning Inspectorate decided in the same 12 months. England: 34.4% allowed.
Refusals overturned at appeal
3.8% of refusals were later overturned at appeal (April 2023 to June 2026): 3 appeals allowed against 79 refusals.
17th lowest of 299 planning authorities. England: 8.9% (July 2021 to June 2026).
Householder refusals from MHCLG table PS2; appeals allowed from the Planning Inspectorate. Approximate: appeals decided in the period, which can relate to earlier refusals.
Larger home extensions (prior approval)
Single-storey rear extensions deeper than 4 metres on a detached house (3 metres otherwise), up to 8 metres (6 metres), can use prior approval instead of a planning application, except in conservation areas, National Landscapes and other protected areas.
Of 12 larger extension notifications between July 2025 and June 2026, 5 needed no approval, 6 were approved and 1 was refused.
Fewer than 10 decided in the period.
Figures as first published (provisional).
MHCLG live table PDR 1.
Enforcement
9 planning enforcement notices issued in the year to June 2026.
0.08 per 1,000 homes, against 0.17 across England. 110th lowest of 294 planning authorities.
Covers all types of development, not only extensions.
MHCLG table P130; homes from the VOA Council Tax stock of properties.
Protected areas
40 conservation areas: Alston, Appleby, Barrow Island, Beetham, Biggar Village, Burton, Cartmel, Central Barrow, Church Brough, Dalton-in-Furness, Dufton, Edenhall and 28 more.
Westmorland and Furness has not published its Article 4 directions to the national planning data service, so the count may be incomplete.
Both can remove permitted development rights, so check with the council before relying on them. Permitted development rules
To check one postcode for a conservation area, listed buildings nearby, flood zone and radon, use the address check.
planning.data.gov.uk.
Builders
1,200 registered building and trade firms in 2026, 10.2 per 1,000 homes, about 0.4 householder decisions per firm a year.
143rd highest of 294 planning authorities. England median: 10.1 per 1,000 homes and 0.5 decisions per firm.
Counts VAT or PAYE registered firms only, rounded to 5 by ONS; self-employed builders below the VAT threshold aren't included.
ONS UK Business Counts; homes from the VOA Council Tax stock of properties; decisions from MHCLG table PS2.
Compared with neighbouring councils
Decisions and approvals in the year to June 2026; overturns over each council's appeal window; builders per 1,000 homes in 2026.
Decided within 8 weeks, no extension
- Westmorland and Furness46.8%
- County Durham62.0%
- Northumberland64.5%
- Cumberland52.7%
- Lancaster71.5%
- Lake District National Park64.4%
- Yorkshire Dales National Park60.9%
- England62.7%
Granted
- Westmorland and Furness95.0%
- County Durham97.2%
- Northumberland90.5%
- Cumberland96.7%
- Lancaster90.5%
- Lake District National Park93.7%
- Yorkshire Dales National Park97.1%
- England90.5%
Refusals overturned at appeal
- Westmorland and Furness3.8%
- County Durham4.3%
- Northumberland7.2%
- Cumberland10.0%
- Lancaster8.8%
- Lake District National Park7.0%
- Yorkshire Dales National Park2.8%
- England8.9%
Registered building firms per 1,000 homes
- Westmorland and Furness10.2
- County Durham7.3
- Northumberland7.4
- Cumberland7.9
- Lancaster7.9
- Lake District National ParkNo data
- Yorkshire Dales National ParkNo data
- England median10.1
Questions about planning in Westmorland and Furness
How long does planning permission take in Westmorland and Furness?
Westmorland and Furness decided 46.8% of householder applications within 8 weeks without an extension in the year to June 2026, against 62.7% across England.
Is my house in a conservation area in Westmorland and Furness?
40 conservation areas: Alston, Appleby, Barrow Island, Beetham, Biggar Village, Burton, Cartmel, Central Barrow, Church Brough, Dalton-in-Furness, Dufton, Edenhall and 28 more. Most councils publish a conservation area map showing whether a street is inside one.
How many builders are there in Westmorland and Furness?
1,200 registered building and trade firms in 2026, 10.2 per 1,000 homes, about 0.4 householder decisions per firm a year. Counts VAT or PAYE registered firms only, rounded to 5 by ONS; self-employed builders below the VAT threshold aren't included.
Do I need planning permission for an extension in Westmorland and Furness?
Many extensions can be built under permitted development without an application, but conservation areas and Article 4 directions can remove those rights, so check whether your address is in a conservation area or covered by an Article 4 direction before relying on them. Do you need planning permission?
Property prices and energy performance in Westmorland and Furness
Homes sold July 2023 to June 2026, matched to the floor area and energy rating on their Energy Performance Certificate.
Median price per m²
£2,712
10,171 sales
3% above North West
Homes sold rated EPC A to C
36.1%
Median energy score 65
11.8 points below North West
Value added by extending, per m²
£1,269
16.6% on the sale price
6% below North West
Energy upgrade, no extension
+6.9%
Sale-price uplift when the energy score rose 5+ points
1.0 points above North West
The median home sold in Westmorland and Furness was £240,000 for 87 m² of floor space. Price per m² is up 38% since 2015 (£1,959 to £2,698 per m², 2025). Across all 84,046 homes with a certificate, 37.3% are rated A to C on their latest one.
518 houses here were extended between two sales (second sale 2016 to 2026), adding a median 28 m². They sold for a median 16.6% more than similar unextended houses, £1,269 for each m² added. Will an extension pay for itself here?
Medians from HM Land Registry sale prices and MHCLG Energy Performance Certificates; groups under 30 sales or 50 extended houses are not shown. These describe past sales across many homes, not a valuation of any one. How these are worked out
Next steps for your extension
Get new blog posts by email
One email each time we publish a new post on project managing your build. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.