- Home
- Council planning statistics
- Cumberland
Cumberland planning statistics
Householder applications decided in the year to June 2026, compared with the rest of England.
How long does planning permission take in Cumberland?
Cumberland decided 52.7% of householder applications within 8 weeks without an extension in the year to June 2026, against 62.7% across England.
Cumberland is highlighted on the map. See on the map
Within 8 weeks, no extension
52.7%
220th of 297
10.0 points slower than England
Granted
96.7%
44th of 297
6.2 points higher than England
Extension of time
33.4%
170th of 297
1.1 points higher than England
Decisions (12 months)
419
Cumberland decided 419 householder applications in the year to June 2026, granting 96.7%.
52.7% were decided within 8 weeks with no extension, against 62.7% across England (220th of 297 for speed).
A further 33.4% were decided under an extension of time agreed with the applicant.
That is down from 67.2% a year earlier.
Cumberland was formed from Allerdale, Carlisle and Copeland. Its figures start in Apr to Jun 2023.
How quickly decisions are made
Cumberland against England, share of householder decisions each quarter
- Within 8 weeks, no extension
- Extension of time
- England, within 8 weeks
Show data
| Quarter | Within 8 weeks, no extension | Extension of time | England, within 8 weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Q2 | 68.9% | 19.3% | 58.5% |
| 2023 Q3 | 74.8% | 21.1% | 59.0% |
| 2023 Q4 | 79.6% | 15.9% | 59.8% |
| 2024 Q1 | 72.6% | 17.9% | 58.8% |
| 2024 Q2 | 73.1% | 15.9% | 64.4% |
| 2024 Q3 | 78.1% | 17.2% | 64.2% |
| 2024 Q4 | 73.6% | 24.5% | 65.6% |
| 2025 Q1 | 67.7% | 25.3% | 62.1% |
| 2025 Q2 | 51.8% | 31.7% | 65.0% |
| 2025 Q3 | 56.7% | 37.1% | 62.5% |
| 2025 Q4 | 50.0% | 39.0% | 64.7% |
| 2026 Q1 | 38.9% | 35.6% | 60.6% |
| 2026 Q2 | 61.4% | 25.0% | 62.7% |
Share of applications granted
Cumberland against England
- Cumberland
- England
Show data
| Quarter | Cumberland | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Q2 | 98.5% | 89.2% |
| 2023 Q3 | 97.6% | 88.6% |
| 2023 Q4 | 99.1% | 88.2% |
| 2024 Q1 | 94.9% | 88.2% |
| 2024 Q2 | 96.6% | 89.1% |
| 2024 Q3 | 96.9% | 89.4% |
| 2024 Q4 | 100.0% | 88.6% |
| 2025 Q1 | 98.0% | 89.3% |
| 2025 Q2 | 97.8% | 90.4% |
| 2025 Q3 | 99.0% | 90.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | 96.0% | 90.1% |
| 2026 Q1 | 93.3% | 90.6% |
| 2026 Q2 | 97.7% | 91.0% |
How long decisions took
Householder decisions over the last 12 months
- Within 8 weeks52.7%
- 8 to 13 weeks12.2%
- 13 to 26 weeks1.2%
- Over 26 weeks0.5%
- Extension of time agreed33.4%
Show data
| Time taken | Decisions |
|---|---|
| Within 8 weeks | 221 |
| 8 to 13 weeks | 51 |
| 13 to 26 weeks | 5 |
| Over 26 weeks | 2 |
| Extension of time agreed | 140 |
Appeals
- Decided
- 4
- Allowed
- 0.0%
- Median wait
- 12 weeks
Householder appeals to the Planning Inspectorate decided in the same 12 months. England: 34.4% allowed.
Refusals overturned at appeal
10.0% of refusals were later overturned at appeal (April 2023 to June 2026): 4 appeals allowed against 40 refusals.
97th highest of 299 planning authorities. England: 8.9% (July 2021 to June 2026).
Householder refusals from MHCLG table PS2; appeals allowed from the Planning Inspectorate. Approximate: appeals decided in the period, which can relate to earlier refusals.
Larger home extensions (prior approval)
Single-storey rear extensions deeper than 4 metres on a detached house (3 metres otherwise), up to 8 metres (6 metres), can use prior approval instead of a planning application, except in conservation areas, National Landscapes and other protected areas.
Of 47 larger extension notifications between July 2025 and June 2026, 29 needed no approval, 18 were approved and 0 were refused.
Where Cumberland had to decide, it refused 0 of 18 (0.0%), against 56.1% across England (2,210 of 3,939 decided).
Figures as first published (provisional).
MHCLG live table PDR 1.
Enforcement
6 planning enforcement notices issued in the year to June 2026.
0.04 per 1,000 homes, against 0.17 across England. 54th lowest of 294 planning authorities.
Covers all types of development, not only extensions.
MHCLG table P130; homes from the VOA Council Tax stock of properties.
Protected areas
50 conservation areas: Allonby, Beckermet, Blennerhasset, Botchergate, Bowness-on-Solway, Brampton, Brisco, Brow Top, Workington, Burgh by Sands, Caldbeck, Carlisle City Centre, Carlisle-Settle Railway and 38 more.
Cumberland has not published its Article 4 directions to the national planning data service, so the count may be incomplete.
Both can remove permitted development rights, so check with the council before relying on them. Permitted development rules
To check one postcode for a conservation area, listed buildings nearby, flood zone and radon, use the address check.
planning.data.gov.uk.
Builders
1,105 registered building and trade firms in 2026, 7.9 per 1,000 homes, about 0.4 householder decisions per firm a year.
61st lowest of 294 planning authorities. England median: 10.1 per 1,000 homes and 0.5 decisions per firm.
Counts VAT or PAYE registered firms only, rounded to 5 by ONS; self-employed builders below the VAT threshold aren't included.
ONS UK Business Counts; homes from the VOA Council Tax stock of properties; decisions from MHCLG table PS2.
Compared with neighbouring councils
Decisions and approvals in the year to June 2026; overturns over each council's appeal window; builders per 1,000 homes in 2026.
Decided within 8 weeks, no extension
- Cumberland52.7%
- Northumberland64.5%
- Westmorland and Furness46.8%
- Northumberland National Park75.0%
- Lake District National Park64.4%
- England62.7%
Granted
- Cumberland96.7%
- Northumberland90.5%
- Westmorland and Furness95.0%
- Northumberland National Park100.0%
- Lake District National Park93.7%
- England90.5%
Refusals overturned at appeal
- Cumberland10.0%
- Northumberland7.2%
- Westmorland and Furness3.8%
- Northumberland National ParkNo data
- Lake District National Park7.0%
- England8.9%
Registered building firms per 1,000 homes
- Cumberland7.9
- Northumberland7.4
- Westmorland and Furness10.2
- Northumberland National ParkNo data
- Lake District National ParkNo data
- England median10.1
Questions about planning in Cumberland
How long does planning permission take in Cumberland?
Cumberland decided 52.7% of householder applications within 8 weeks without an extension in the year to June 2026, against 62.7% across England.
Is my house in a conservation area in Cumberland?
50 conservation areas: Allonby, Beckermet, Blennerhasset, Botchergate, Bowness-on-Solway, Brampton, Brisco, Brow Top, Workington, Burgh by Sands, Caldbeck, Carlisle City Centre, Carlisle-Settle Railway and 38 more. Most councils publish a conservation area map showing whether a street is inside one.
How many builders are there in Cumberland?
1,105 registered building and trade firms in 2026, 7.9 per 1,000 homes, about 0.4 householder decisions per firm a year. Counts VAT or PAYE registered firms only, rounded to 5 by ONS; self-employed builders below the VAT threshold aren't included.
Do I need planning permission for an extension in Cumberland?
Many extensions can be built under permitted development without an application, but conservation areas and Article 4 directions can remove those rights, so check whether your address is in a conservation area or covered by an Article 4 direction before relying on them. Do you need planning permission?
Property prices and energy performance in Cumberland
Homes sold July 2023 to June 2026, matched to the floor area and energy rating on their Energy Performance Certificate.
Median price per m²
£1,974
12,624 sales
25% below North West
Homes sold rated EPC A to C
42.3%
Median energy score 67
5.6 points below North West
Value added by extending, per m²
£1,113
19.9% on the sale price
18% below North West
Energy upgrade, no extension
+9.1%
Sale-price uplift when the energy score rose 5+ points
3.2 points above North West
The median home sold in Cumberland was £174,000 for 88 m² of floor space. Price per m² is up 33% since 2015 (£1,503 to £2,000 per m², 2025). Across all 96,218 homes with a certificate, 41.8% are rated A to C on their latest one.
586 houses here were extended between two sales (second sale 2016 to 2026), adding a median 27 m². They sold for a median 19.9% more than similar unextended houses, £1,113 for each m² added. Will an extension pay for itself here?
Medians from HM Land Registry sale prices and MHCLG Energy Performance Certificates; groups under 30 sales or 50 extended houses are not shown. These describe past sales across many homes, not a valuation of any one. How these are worked out
Next steps for your extension
Get new blog posts by email
One email each time we publish a new post on project managing your build. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.