- Home
- Council planning statistics
- North Yorkshire
North Yorkshire planning statistics
Householder applications decided in the year to June 2026, compared with the rest of England.
How long does planning permission take in North Yorkshire?
North Yorkshire decided 61.9% of householder applications within 8 weeks without an extension in the year to June 2026, against 62.7% across England.
North Yorkshire is highlighted on the map. See on the map
Within 8 weeks, no extension
61.9%
168th of 297
0.8 points slower than England
Granted
94.5%
99th of 297
4.0 points higher than England
Extension of time
29.9%
141st of 297
2.4 points lower than England
Decisions (12 months)
2,020
North Yorkshire decided 2,020 householder applications in the year to June 2026, granting 94.5%.
61.9% were decided within 8 weeks with no extension, against 62.7% across England (168th of 297 for speed).
A further 29.9% were decided under an extension of time agreed with the applicant.
Of 35 householder appeals decided in the same period, 28.6% were allowed.
North Yorkshire was formed from Craven, Hambleton, Harrogate, Richmondshire, Ryedale, Scarborough and Selby. Its figures start in Apr to Jun 2023.
How quickly decisions are made
North Yorkshire against England, share of householder decisions each quarter
- Within 8 weeks, no extension
- Extension of time
- England, within 8 weeks
Show data
| Quarter | Within 8 weeks, no extension | Extension of time | England, within 8 weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Q2 | 65.1% | 28.4% | 58.5% |
| 2023 Q3 | 62.6% | 29.9% | 59.0% |
| 2023 Q4 | 61.7% | 30.1% | 59.8% |
| 2024 Q1 | 59.0% | 34.7% | 58.8% |
| 2024 Q2 | 66.2% | 27.9% | 64.4% |
| 2024 Q3 | 59.0% | 30.9% | 64.2% |
| 2024 Q4 | 64.9% | 30.4% | 65.6% |
| 2025 Q1 | 58.3% | 35.8% | 62.1% |
| 2025 Q2 | 65.0% | 30.6% | 65.0% |
| 2025 Q3 | 63.5% | 29.4% | 62.5% |
| 2025 Q4 | 68.3% | 26.7% | 64.7% |
| 2026 Q1 | 56.8% | 31.0% | 60.6% |
| 2026 Q2 | 59.6% | 31.8% | 62.7% |
Share of applications granted
North Yorkshire against England
- North Yorkshire
- England
Show data
| Quarter | North Yorkshire | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Q2 | 94.7% | 89.2% |
| 2023 Q3 | 92.5% | 88.6% |
| 2023 Q4 | 92.6% | 88.2% |
| 2024 Q1 | 93.5% | 88.2% |
| 2024 Q2 | 95.5% | 89.1% |
| 2024 Q3 | 93.8% | 89.4% |
| 2024 Q4 | 95.2% | 88.6% |
| 2025 Q1 | 92.8% | 89.3% |
| 2025 Q2 | 94.0% | 90.4% |
| 2025 Q3 | 95.0% | 90.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | 93.2% | 90.1% |
| 2026 Q1 | 94.4% | 90.6% |
| 2026 Q2 | 95.0% | 91.0% |
How long decisions took
Householder decisions over the last 12 months
- Within 8 weeks61.9%
- 8 to 13 weeks5.8%
- 13 to 26 weeks1.9%
- Over 26 weeks0.5%
- Extension of time agreed29.9%
Show data
| Time taken | Decisions |
|---|---|
| Within 8 weeks | 1251 |
| 8 to 13 weeks | 118 |
| 13 to 26 weeks | 38 |
| Over 26 weeks | 10 |
| Extension of time agreed | 603 |
Appeals
- Decided
- 35
- Allowed
- 28.6%
- Median wait
- 11 weeks
Householder appeals to the Planning Inspectorate decided in the same 12 months. England: 34.4% allowed.
Refusals overturned at appeal
12.5% of refusals were later overturned at appeal (April 2023 to June 2026): 54 appeals allowed against 427 refusals.
Split decisions count as half.
49th highest of 299 planning authorities. England: 8.9% (July 2021 to June 2026).
Householder refusals from MHCLG table PS2; appeals allowed from the Planning Inspectorate. Approximate: appeals decided in the period, which can relate to earlier refusals.
Larger home extensions (prior approval)
Single-storey rear extensions deeper than 4 metres on a detached house (3 metres otherwise), up to 8 metres (6 metres), can use prior approval instead of a planning application, except in conservation areas, National Landscapes and other protected areas.
Of 72 larger extension notifications between July 2025 and June 2026, 41 needed no approval, 20 were approved and 11 were refused.
Where North Yorkshire had to decide, it refused 11 of 31 (35.5%), against 56.1% across England (2,210 of 3,939 decided).
Figures as first published (provisional).
MHCLG live table PDR 1.
Enforcement
39 planning enforcement notices issued in the year to June 2026.
0.13 per 1,000 homes, against 0.17 across England. 120th highest of 294 planning authorities.
Covers all types of development, not only extensions.
MHCLG table P130; homes from the VOA Council Tax stock of properties.
Protected areas
244 conservation areas: Ainderby Steeple, Aislaby, Aldborough, Aldbrough St John, Aldwark, Allerston, Alne, Ampleforth, Appleton Roebuck, Armoury Road and Brook Street, Baldersby St James, Barton-le-Street and 232 more.
North Yorkshire has not published its Article 4 directions to the national planning data service, so the count may be incomplete.
Both can remove permitted development rights, so check with the council before relying on them. Permitted development rules
To check one postcode for a conservation area, listed buildings nearby, flood zone and radon, use the address check.
planning.data.gov.uk.
Builders
2,935 registered building and trade firms in 2026, 9.5 per 1,000 homes, about 0.7 householder decisions per firm a year.
123rd lowest of 294 planning authorities. England median: 10.1 per 1,000 homes and 0.5 decisions per firm.
Counts VAT or PAYE registered firms only, rounded to 5 by ONS; self-employed builders below the VAT threshold aren't included.
ONS UK Business Counts; homes from the VOA Council Tax stock of properties; decisions from MHCLG table PS2.
Compared with neighbouring councils
Decisions and approvals in the year to June 2026; overturns over each council's appeal window; builders per 1,000 homes in 2026.
Decided within 8 weeks, no extension
- North Yorkshire61.9%
- Middlesbrough40.5%
- Redcar and Cleveland62.5%
- Stockton-on-Tees59.8%
- Darlington68.8%
- East Riding of Yorkshire96.0%
- York65.3%
- County Durham62.0%
- Lancaster71.5%
- Pendle70.3%
- Ribble Valley52.4%
- Doncaster79.2%
- Bradford61.9%
- Leeds74.0%
- Wakefield51.0%
- North York Moors National Park67.3%
- Yorkshire Dales National Park60.9%
- England62.7%
Granted
- North Yorkshire94.5%
- Middlesbrough82.1%
- Redcar and Cleveland96.0%
- Stockton-on-Tees96.2%
- Darlington98.4%
- East Riding of Yorkshire93.5%
- York87.0%
- County Durham97.2%
- Lancaster90.5%
- Pendle85.4%
- Ribble Valley89.6%
- Doncaster93.9%
- Bradford89.9%
- Leeds83.2%
- Wakefield94.6%
- North York Moors National Park97.3%
- Yorkshire Dales National Park97.1%
- England90.5%
Refusals overturned at appeal
- North Yorkshire12.5%
- Middlesbrough9.1%
- Redcar and Cleveland13.0%
- Stockton-on-Tees10.8%
- Darlington14.9%
- East Riding of Yorkshire5.0%
- York7.3%
- County Durham4.3%
- Lancaster8.8%
- Pendle5.3%
- Ribble Valley6.8%
- Doncaster5.9%
- Bradford4.6%
- Leeds8.5%
- Wakefield10.3%
- North York Moors National Park18.6%
- Yorkshire Dales National Park2.8%
- England8.9%
Registered building firms per 1,000 homes
- North Yorkshire9.5
- Middlesbrough6.8
- Redcar and Cleveland6.3
- Stockton-on-Tees8.0
- Darlington7.7
- East Riding of Yorkshire9.6
- York7.4
- County Durham7.3
- Lancaster7.9
- Pendle8.1
- Ribble Valley11.3
- Doncaster8.7
- Bradford7.4
- Leeds7.7
- Wakefield8.3
- North York Moors National ParkNo data
- Yorkshire Dales National ParkNo data
- England median10.1
Questions about planning in North Yorkshire
How long does planning permission take in North Yorkshire?
North Yorkshire decided 61.9% of householder applications within 8 weeks without an extension in the year to June 2026, against 62.7% across England.
Is my house in a conservation area in North Yorkshire?
244 conservation areas: Ainderby Steeple, Aislaby, Aldborough, Aldbrough St John, Aldwark, Allerston, Alne, Ampleforth, Appleton Roebuck, Armoury Road and Brook Street, Baldersby St James, Barton-le-Street and 232 more. Most councils publish a conservation area map showing whether a street is inside one.
How many builders are there in North Yorkshire?
2,935 registered building and trade firms in 2026, 9.5 per 1,000 homes, about 0.7 householder decisions per firm a year. Counts VAT or PAYE registered firms only, rounded to 5 by ONS; self-employed builders below the VAT threshold aren't included.
Do I need planning permission for an extension in North Yorkshire?
Many extensions can be built under permitted development without an application, but conservation areas and Article 4 directions can remove those rights, so check whether your address is in a conservation area or covered by an Article 4 direction before relying on them. Do you need planning permission?
Property prices and energy performance in North Yorkshire
Homes sold July 2023 to June 2026, matched to the floor area and energy rating on their Energy Performance Certificate.
Median price per m²
£3,000
27,858 sales
18% above Yorkshire and The Humber
Homes sold rated EPC A to C
45.9%
Median energy score 67
In line with Yorkshire and The Humber
Value added by extending, per m²
£1,869
20.7% on the sale price
38% above Yorkshire and The Humber
Energy upgrade, no extension
+6.4%
Sale-price uplift when the energy score rose 5+ points
In line with Yorkshire and The Humber
The median home sold in North Yorkshire was £270,000 for 92 m² of floor space. Price per m² is up 38% since 2015 (£2,171 to £3,000 per m², 2025). Across all 224,922 homes with a certificate, 43.6% are rated A to C on their latest one.
2,181 houses here were extended between two sales (second sale 2016 to 2026), adding a median 31 m². They sold for a median 20.7% more than similar unextended houses, £1,869 for each m² added. Will an extension pay for itself here?
Medians from HM Land Registry sale prices and MHCLG Energy Performance Certificates; groups under 30 sales or 50 extended houses are not shown. These describe past sales across many homes, not a valuation of any one. How these are worked out
Next steps for your extension
Get new blog posts by email
One email each time we publish a new post on project managing your build. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.