- Home
- Council planning statistics
- East Suffolk
East Suffolk planning statistics
Householder applications decided in the year to June 2026, compared with the rest of England.
How long does planning permission take in East Suffolk?
East Suffolk decided 58.6% of householder applications within 8 weeks without an extension in the year to June 2026, against 62.7% across England.
East Suffolk is highlighted on the map. See on the map
Within 8 weeks, no extension
58.6%
190th of 297
4.1 points slower than England
Granted
94.9%
84th of 297
4.4 points higher than England
Extension of time
33.3%
169th of 297
1.0 points higher than England
Decisions (12 months)
981
East Suffolk decided 981 householder applications in the year to June 2026, granting 94.9%.
58.6% were decided within 8 weeks with no extension, against 62.7% across England (190th of 297 for speed).
A further 33.3% were decided under an extension of time agreed with the applicant.
That is up from 49.7% a year earlier.
Of 14 householder appeals decided in the same period, 35.7% were allowed.
How quickly decisions are made
East Suffolk against England, share of householder decisions each quarter
- Within 8 weeks, no extension
- Extension of time
- England, within 8 weeks
Show data
| Quarter | Within 8 weeks, no extension | Extension of time | England, within 8 weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Q2 | 81.4% | 7.5% | 72.1% |
| 2019 Q3 | 83.8% | 9.3% | 69.6% |
| 2019 Q4 | 89.2% | 5.4% | 71.5% |
| 2020 Q1 | 77.4% | 9.2% | 68.4% |
| 2020 Q2 | 78.6% | 12.6% | 63.9% |
| 2020 Q3 | 76.4% | 18.7% | 63.8% |
| 2020 Q4 | 78.7% | 17.4% | 65.3% |
| 2021 Q1 | 70.1% | 21.2% | 59.4% |
| 2021 Q2 | 56.4% | 29.7% | 58.4% |
| 2021 Q3 | 50.0% | 27.8% | 53.1% |
| 2021 Q4 | 43.2% | 26.8% | 53.0% |
| 2022 Q1 | 39.7% | 31.8% | 51.6% |
| 2022 Q2 | 35.5% | 43.9% | 56.0% |
| 2022 Q3 | 41.7% | 48.4% | 53.3% |
| 2022 Q4 | 47.0% | 35.5% | 54.1% |
| 2023 Q1 | 45.8% | 38.4% | 53.5% |
| 2023 Q2 | 46.7% | 36.1% | 58.5% |
| 2023 Q3 | 56.7% | 28.3% | 59.0% |
| 2023 Q4 | 57.9% | 23.5% | 59.8% |
| 2024 Q1 | 43.7% | 32.3% | 58.8% |
| 2024 Q2 | 55.2% | 28.7% | 64.4% |
| 2024 Q3 | 51.8% | 34.9% | 64.2% |
| 2024 Q4 | 40.9% | 43.0% | 65.6% |
| 2025 Q1 | 46.2% | 39.3% | 62.1% |
| 2025 Q2 | 57.6% | 30.8% | 65.0% |
| 2025 Q3 | 58.7% | 31.9% | 62.5% |
| 2025 Q4 | 64.3% | 29.4% | 64.7% |
| 2026 Q1 | 58.0% | 33.9% | 60.6% |
| 2026 Q2 | 54.1% | 37.7% | 62.7% |
Share of applications granted
East Suffolk against England
- East Suffolk
- England
Show data
| Quarter | East Suffolk | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 Q2 | 94.3% | 91.0% |
| 2019 Q3 | 92.1% | 90.6% |
| 2019 Q4 | 90.6% | 89.8% |
| 2020 Q1 | 93.6% | 89.9% |
| 2020 Q2 | 94.7% | 90.2% |
| 2020 Q3 | 94.8% | 90.6% |
| 2020 Q4 | 96.3% | 90.3% |
| 2021 Q1 | 95.4% | 90.9% |
| 2021 Q2 | 96.1% | 91.2% |
| 2021 Q3 | 95.4% | 91.0% |
| 2021 Q4 | 95.4% | 90.1% |
| 2022 Q1 | 95.1% | 90.0% |
| 2022 Q2 | 97.6% | 90.4% |
| 2022 Q3 | 95.4% | 89.8% |
| 2022 Q4 | 94.2% | 89.4% |
| 2023 Q1 | 97.1% | 89.3% |
| 2023 Q2 | 97.7% | 89.2% |
| 2023 Q3 | 95.3% | 88.6% |
| 2023 Q4 | 95.5% | 88.2% |
| 2024 Q1 | 92.1% | 88.2% |
| 2024 Q2 | 94.6% | 89.1% |
| 2024 Q3 | 97.1% | 89.4% |
| 2024 Q4 | 94.5% | 88.6% |
| 2025 Q1 | 94.0% | 89.3% |
| 2025 Q2 | 96.3% | 90.4% |
| 2025 Q3 | 94.5% | 90.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | 94.0% | 90.1% |
| 2026 Q1 | 96.4% | 90.6% |
| 2026 Q2 | 94.8% | 91.0% |
How long decisions took
Householder decisions over the last 12 months
- Within 8 weeks58.6%
- 8 to 13 weeks6.0%
- 13 to 26 weeks1.7%
- Over 26 weeks0.3%
- Extension of time agreed33.3%
Show data
| Time taken | Decisions |
|---|---|
| Within 8 weeks | 575 |
| 8 to 13 weeks | 59 |
| 13 to 26 weeks | 17 |
| Over 26 weeks | 3 |
| Extension of time agreed | 327 |
Appeals
- Decided
- 14
- Allowed
- 35.7%
- Median wait
- 12 weeks
Householder appeals to the Planning Inspectorate decided in the same 12 months. England: 34.4% allowed.
Refusals overturned at appeal
5.9% of refusals were later overturned at appeal (July 2021 to June 2026): 16 appeals allowed against 269 refusals.
61st lowest of 299 planning authorities. England: 8.9% (July 2021 to June 2026).
Householder refusals from MHCLG table PS2; appeals allowed from the Planning Inspectorate. Approximate: appeals decided in the period, which can relate to earlier refusals.
Larger home extensions (prior approval)
Single-storey rear extensions deeper than 4 metres on a detached house (3 metres otherwise), up to 8 metres (6 metres), can use prior approval instead of a planning application, except in conservation areas, National Landscapes and other protected areas.
Of 25 larger extension notifications between July 2025 and June 2026, 22 needed no approval, 1 was approved and 2 were refused.
Fewer than 10 decided in the period.
Figures as first published (provisional).
MHCLG live table PDR 1.
Enforcement
2 planning enforcement notices issued in the year to June 2026.
0.02 per 1,000 homes, against 0.17 across England. 20th lowest of 294 planning authorities.
Covers all types of development, not only extensions.
MHCLG table P130; homes from the VOA Council Tax stock of properties.
Protected areas
52 conservation areas: Aldeburgh, Aldeburgh Park, Beccles, Blythburgh, Bramfield, Brandeston, Bromeswell, Bungay, Cretingham, Darsham, Dennington, Dunwich and 40 more.
East Suffolk has not published its Article 4 directions to the national planning data service, so the count may be incomplete.
Both can remove permitted development rights, so check with the council before relying on them. Permitted development rules
To check one postcode for a conservation area, listed buildings nearby, flood zone and radon, use the address check.
planning.data.gov.uk.
Builders
1,105 registered building and trade firms in 2026, 8.9 per 1,000 homes, about 0.9 householder decisions per firm a year.
104th lowest of 294 planning authorities. England median: 10.1 per 1,000 homes and 0.5 decisions per firm.
Counts VAT or PAYE registered firms only, rounded to 5 by ONS; self-employed builders below the VAT threshold aren't included.
ONS UK Business Counts; homes from the VOA Council Tax stock of properties; decisions from MHCLG table PS2.
Compared with neighbouring councils
Decisions and approvals in the year to June 2026; overturns over each council's appeal window; builders per 1,000 homes in 2026.
Decided within 8 weeks, no extension
- East Suffolk58.6%
- Great Yarmouth63.9%
- South Norfolk64.4%
- Babergh71.2%
- Ipswich79.8%
- Mid Suffolk73.7%
- The Broads Authority (national park)63.0%
- England62.7%
Granted
- East Suffolk94.9%
- Great Yarmouth91.7%
- South Norfolk95.5%
- Babergh91.2%
- Ipswich96.0%
- Mid Suffolk94.1%
- The Broads Authority (national park)97.8%
- England90.5%
Refusals overturned at appeal
- East Suffolk5.9%
- Great Yarmouth5.3%
- South Norfolk17.1%
- Babergh10.0%
- Ipswich8.0%
- Mid Suffolk12.4%
- The Broads Authority (national park)No data
- England8.9%
Registered building firms per 1,000 homes
- East Suffolk8.9
- Great Yarmouth6.8
- South Norfolk10.4
- Babergh12.1
- Ipswich7.8
- Mid Suffolk12.4
- The Broads Authority (national park)No data
- England median10.1
Questions about planning in East Suffolk
How long does planning permission take in East Suffolk?
East Suffolk decided 58.6% of householder applications within 8 weeks without an extension in the year to June 2026, against 62.7% across England.
Is my house in a conservation area in East Suffolk?
52 conservation areas: Aldeburgh, Aldeburgh Park, Beccles, Blythburgh, Bramfield, Brandeston, Bromeswell, Bungay, Cretingham, Darsham, Dennington, Dunwich and 40 more. Most councils publish a conservation area map showing whether a street is inside one.
How many builders are there in East Suffolk?
1,105 registered building and trade firms in 2026, 8.9 per 1,000 homes, about 0.9 householder decisions per firm a year. Counts VAT or PAYE registered firms only, rounded to 5 by ONS; self-employed builders below the VAT threshold aren't included.
Do I need planning permission for an extension in East Suffolk?
Many extensions can be built under permitted development without an application, but conservation areas and Article 4 directions can remove those rights, so check whether your address is in a conservation area or covered by an Article 4 direction before relying on them. Do you need planning permission?
Property prices and energy performance in East Suffolk
Homes sold July 2023 to June 2026, matched to the floor area and energy rating on their Energy Performance Certificate.
Median price per m²
£3,294
10,469 sales
16% below East of England
Homes sold rated EPC A to C
48.4%
Median energy score 68
4.2 points below East of England
Value added by extending, per m²
£1,766
19.7% on the sale price
12% below East of England
Energy upgrade, no extension
+5.4%
Sale-price uplift when the energy score rose 5+ points
1.2 points above East of England
The median home sold in East Suffolk was £285,000 for 87 m² of floor space. Price per m² is up 42% since 2015 (£2,301 to £3,273 per m², 2025). Across all 88,831 homes with a certificate, 46.9% are rated A to C on their latest one.
725 houses here were extended between two sales (second sale 2016 to 2026), adding a median 32 m². They sold for a median 19.7% more than similar unextended houses, £1,766 for each m² added. Will an extension pay for itself here?
Medians from HM Land Registry sale prices and MHCLG Energy Performance Certificates; groups under 30 sales or 50 extended houses are not shown. These describe past sales across many homes, not a valuation of any one. How these are worked out
Next steps for your extension
Get new blog posts by email
One email each time we publish a new post on project managing your build. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.