- Home
- Council planning statistics
- Somerset
Somerset planning statistics
Householder applications decided in the year to June 2026, compared with the rest of England.
How long does planning permission take in Somerset?
Somerset decided 74.8% of householder applications within 8 weeks without an extension in the year to June 2026, against 62.7% across England.
Somerset is highlighted on the map. See on the map
Within 8 weeks, no extension
74.8%
75th of 297
12.1 points faster than England
Granted
93.2%
130th of 297
2.7 points higher than England
Extension of time
20.7%
63rd of 297
11.6 points lower than England
Decisions (12 months)
1,301
Somerset decided 1,301 householder applications in the year to June 2026, granting 93.2%.
74.8% were decided within 8 weeks with no extension, against 62.7% across England (75th of 297 for speed).
A further 20.7% were decided under an extension of time agreed with the applicant.
That is up from 70.9% a year earlier.
Of 23 householder appeals decided in the same period, 30.4% were allowed.
Somerset was formed from Mendip, Sedgemoor, Somerset West and Taunton and South Somerset. Its figures start in Apr to Jun 2023.
How quickly decisions are made
Somerset against England, share of householder decisions each quarter
- Within 8 weeks, no extension
- Extension of time
- England, within 8 weeks
Show data
| Quarter | Within 8 weeks, no extension | Extension of time | England, within 8 weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Q2 | 62.2% | 31.8% | 58.5% |
| 2023 Q3 | 60.0% | 36.5% | 59.0% |
| 2023 Q4 | 65.5% | 31.8% | 59.8% |
| 2024 Q1 | 66.2% | 31.4% | 58.8% |
| 2024 Q2 | 68.8% | 26.9% | 64.4% |
| 2024 Q3 | 69.2% | 27.5% | 64.2% |
| 2024 Q4 | 72.9% | 22.3% | 65.6% |
| 2025 Q1 | 69.6% | 28.5% | 62.1% |
| 2025 Q2 | 71.7% | 25.8% | 65.0% |
| 2025 Q3 | 72.4% | 24.9% | 62.5% |
| 2025 Q4 | 81.3% | 15.6% | 64.7% |
| 2026 Q1 | 73.7% | 20.4% | 60.6% |
| 2026 Q2 | 72.3% | 20.6% | 62.7% |
Share of applications granted
Somerset against England
- Somerset
- England
Show data
| Quarter | Somerset | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Q2 | 98.1% | 89.2% |
| 2023 Q3 | 97.6% | 88.6% |
| 2023 Q4 | 97.1% | 88.2% |
| 2024 Q1 | 96.2% | 88.2% |
| 2024 Q2 | 93.9% | 89.1% |
| 2024 Q3 | 97.8% | 89.4% |
| 2024 Q4 | 96.7% | 88.6% |
| 2025 Q1 | 95.3% | 89.3% |
| 2025 Q2 | 96.1% | 90.4% |
| 2025 Q3 | 95.0% | 90.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | 91.7% | 90.1% |
| 2026 Q1 | 93.1% | 90.6% |
| 2026 Q2 | 92.3% | 91.0% |
How long decisions took
Householder decisions over the last 12 months
- Within 8 weeks74.8%
- 8 to 13 weeks2.7%
- 13 to 26 weeks1.5%
- Over 26 weeks0.3%
- Extension of time agreed20.7%
Show data
| Time taken | Decisions |
|---|---|
| Within 8 weeks | 973 |
| 8 to 13 weeks | 35 |
| 13 to 26 weeks | 20 |
| Over 26 weeks | 4 |
| Extension of time agreed | 269 |
Appeals
- Decided
- 23
- Allowed
- 30.4%
- Median wait
- 11 weeks
Householder appeals to the Planning Inspectorate decided in the same 12 months. England: 34.4% allowed.
Refusals overturned at appeal
11.6% of refusals were later overturned at appeal (April 2023 to June 2026): 25 appeals allowed against 216 refusals.
64th highest of 299 planning authorities. England: 8.9% (July 2021 to June 2026).
Householder refusals from MHCLG table PS2; appeals allowed from the Planning Inspectorate. Approximate: appeals decided in the period, which can relate to earlier refusals.
Larger home extensions (prior approval)
Single-storey rear extensions deeper than 4 metres on a detached house (3 metres otherwise), up to 8 metres (6 metres), can use prior approval instead of a planning application, except in conservation areas, National Landscapes and other protected areas.
Of 50 larger extension notifications between July 2025 and June 2026, 26 needed no approval, 21 were approved and 3 were refused.
Where Somerset had to decide, it refused 3 of 24 (12.5%), against 56.1% across England (2,210 of 3,939 decided).
Figures as first published (provisional).
MHCLG live table PDR 1.
Enforcement
2 planning enforcement notices issued in the year to June 2026.
0.01 per 1,000 homes, against 0.17 across England. 16th lowest of 294 planning authorities.
Covers all types of development, not only extensions.
MHCLG table P130; homes from the VOA Council Tax stock of properties.
Protected areas
178 conservation areas: Alcombe, Alvington, Ansford, Ash Priors, Ashbrittle, Axbridge, Barrington, Batcombe, Bathealton, Beckington, Bishops Hull, Bishops Lydeard and 166 more.
Somerset has not published its Article 4 directions to the national planning data service, so the count may be incomplete.
Both can remove permitted development rights, so check with the council before relying on them. Permitted development rules
To check one postcode for a conservation area, listed buildings nearby, flood zone and radon, use the address check.
planning.data.gov.uk.
Builders
2,895 registered building and trade firms in 2026, 10.6 per 1,000 homes, about 0.4 householder decisions per firm a year.
127th highest of 294 planning authorities. England median: 10.1 per 1,000 homes and 0.5 decisions per firm.
Counts VAT or PAYE registered firms only, rounded to 5 by ONS; self-employed builders below the VAT threshold aren't included.
ONS UK Business Counts; homes from the VOA Council Tax stock of properties; decisions from MHCLG table PS2.
Compared with neighbouring councils
Decisions and approvals in the year to June 2026; overturns over each council's appeal window; builders per 1,000 homes in 2026.
Decided within 8 weeks, no extension
- Somerset74.8%
- Bath and North East Somerset52.1%
- North Somerset74.2%
- Wiltshire53.7%
- Dorset75.4%
- East Devon74.6%
- Mid Devon75.1%
- North Devon74.9%
- Exmoor National Park48.3%
- England62.7%
Granted
- Somerset93.2%
- Bath and North East Somerset97.1%
- North Somerset93.6%
- Wiltshire95.5%
- Dorset95.7%
- East Devon94.2%
- Mid Devon95.7%
- North Devon97.8%
- Exmoor National Park98.3%
- England90.5%
Refusals overturned at appeal
- Somerset11.6%
- Bath and North East Somerset11.6%
- North Somerset5.1%
- Wiltshire7.3%
- Dorset9.5%
- East Devon11.8%
- Mid Devon10.9%
- North Devon8.3%
- Exmoor National Park9.1%
- England8.9%
Registered building firms per 1,000 homes
- Somerset10.6
- Bath and North East Somerset10.3
- North Somerset10.9
- Wiltshire10.2
- Dorset12.0
- East Devon10.8
- Mid Devon13.4
- North Devon10.4
- Exmoor National ParkNo data
- England median10.1
Questions about planning in Somerset
How long does planning permission take in Somerset?
Somerset decided 74.8% of householder applications within 8 weeks without an extension in the year to June 2026, against 62.7% across England.
Is my house in a conservation area in Somerset?
178 conservation areas: Alcombe, Alvington, Ansford, Ash Priors, Ashbrittle, Axbridge, Barrington, Batcombe, Bathealton, Beckington, Bishops Hull, Bishops Lydeard and 166 more. Most councils publish a conservation area map showing whether a street is inside one.
How many builders are there in Somerset?
2,895 registered building and trade firms in 2026, 10.6 per 1,000 homes, about 0.4 householder decisions per firm a year. Counts VAT or PAYE registered firms only, rounded to 5 by ONS; self-employed builders below the VAT threshold aren't included.
Do I need planning permission for an extension in Somerset?
Many extensions can be built under permitted development without an application, but conservation areas and Article 4 directions can remove those rights, so check whether your address is in a conservation area or covered by an Article 4 direction before relying on them. Do you need planning permission?
Property prices and energy performance in Somerset
Homes sold July 2023 to June 2026, matched to the floor area and energy rating on their Energy Performance Certificate.
Median price per m²
£3,211
23,680 sales
11% below South West
Homes sold rated EPC A to C
50.8%
Median energy score 69
In line with South West
Value added by extending, per m²
£1,787
18.5% on the sale price
12% below South West
Energy upgrade, no extension
+6.4%
Sale-price uplift when the energy score rose 5+ points
0.6 points above South West
The median home sold in Somerset was £280,000 for 88 m² of floor space. Price per m² is up 44% since 2015 (£2,240 to £3,219 per m², 2025). Across all 200,179 homes with a certificate, 49.8% are rated A to C on their latest one.
1,696 houses here were extended between two sales (second sale 2016 to 2026), adding a median 30 m². They sold for a median 18.5% more than similar unextended houses, £1,787 for each m² added. Will an extension pay for itself here?
Medians from HM Land Registry sale prices and MHCLG Energy Performance Certificates; groups under 30 sales or 50 extended houses are not shown. These describe past sales across many homes, not a valuation of any one. How these are worked out
Next steps for your extension
Get new blog posts by email
One email each time we publish a new post on project managing your build. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.