- Home
- Council planning statistics
- Peak District National Park
Peak District National Park planning statistics
Householder applications decided in the year to June 2026, compared with the rest of England.
How long does planning permission take in Peak District National Park?
Peak District National Park decided 75.0% of householder applications within 8 weeks without an extension in the year to June 2026, against 62.7% across England.
Peak District National Park is highlighted on the map. See on the map
Within 8 weeks, no extension
75.0%
72nd of 297
12.3 points faster than England
Granted
88.5%
217th of 297
2.0 points lower than England
Extension of time
21.2%
69th of 297
11.1 points lower than England
Decisions (12 months)
208
Peak District National Park decided 208 householder applications in the year to June 2026, granting 88.5%.
75.0% were decided within 8 weeks with no extension, against 62.7% across England (72nd of 297 for speed).
A further 21.2% were decided under an extension of time agreed with the applicant.
That is up from 70.9% a year earlier.
Of 6 householder appeals decided in the same period, 50.0% were allowed.
How quickly decisions are made
Peak District National Park against England, share of householder decisions each quarter
- Within 8 weeks, no extension
- Extension of time
- England, within 8 weeks
Show data
| Quarter | Within 8 weeks, no extension | Extension of time | England, within 8 weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 Q2 | 90.5% | 0.0% | 89.4% |
| 2008 Q3 | 82.9% | 0.0% | 89.7% |
| 2008 Q4 | 77.2% | 0.0% | 90.3% |
| 2009 Q1 | 80.8% | 0.0% | 90.3% |
| 2009 Q2 | 85.6% | 0.0% | 91.7% |
| 2009 Q3 | 80.4% | 0.0% | 91.4% |
| 2009 Q4 | 90.5% | 0.0% | 91.0% |
| 2010 Q1 | 76.4% | 0.0% | 88.8% |
| 2010 Q2 | 80.7% | 0.0% | 89.8% |
| 2010 Q3 | 89.3% | 0.0% | 88.4% |
| 2010 Q4 | 90.0% | 0.0% | 87.7% |
| 2011 Q1 | 80.4% | 0.0% | 86.4% |
| 2011 Q2 | 85.0% | 0.0% | 85.9% |
| 2011 Q3 | 74.6% | 0.0% | 84.9% |
| 2011 Q4 | 78.7% | 0.0% | 84.9% |
| 2012 Q1 | 68.8% | 0.0% | 83.7% |
| 2012 Q2 | 68.1% | 0.0% | 84.2% |
| 2012 Q3 | 71.9% | 0.0% | 82.9% |
| 2012 Q4 | 78.1% | 0.0% | 85.2% |
| 2013 Q1 | 74.5% | 0.0% | 85.7% |
| 2013 Q2 | 73.2% | 0.0% | 86.3% |
| 2013 Q3 | 76.4% | 0.0% | 85.3% |
| 2013 Q4 | 78.7% | 0.0% | 86.3% |
| 2014 Q1 | 92.7% | 0.0% | 85.4% |
| 2014 Q2 | 92.1% | 0.0% | 84.9% |
| 2014 Q3 | 90.2% | 0.0% | 82.5% |
| 2014 Q4 | 92.0% | 0.0% | 82.1% |
| 2015 Q1 | 89.6% | 6.3% | 80.4% |
| 2015 Q2 | 89.2% | 0.0% | 80.6% |
| 2015 Q3 | 93.0% | 0.0% | 79.2% |
| 2015 Q4 | 93.4% | 0.0% | 80.0% |
| 2016 Q1 | 77.4% | 0.0% | 78.3% |
| 2016 Q2 | 79.7% | 0.0% | 79.8% |
| 2016 Q3 | 86.4% | 4.9% | 77.7% |
| 2016 Q4 | 81.7% | 0.0% | 78.0% |
| 2017 Q1 | 77.6% | 0.0% | 77.3% |
| 2017 Q2 | 63.6% | 22.7% | 78.5% |
| 2017 Q3 | 76.5% | 14.1% | 76.1% |
| 2017 Q4 | 77.2% | 5.1% | 77.1% |
| 2018 Q1 | 71.9% | 10.5% | 73.7% |
| 2018 Q2 | 64.7% | 1.2% | 74.0% |
| 2018 Q3 | 85.1% | 14.9% | 72.7% |
| 2018 Q4 | 78.1% | 18.8% | 72.7% |
| 2019 Q1 | 56.2% | 31.5% | 69.9% |
| 2019 Q2 | 65.8% | 30.4% | 72.1% |
| 2019 Q3 | 53.6% | 43.5% | 69.6% |
| 2019 Q4 | 47.9% | 39.7% | 71.5% |
| 2020 Q1 | 51.7% | 40.0% | 68.4% |
| 2020 Q2 | 62.5% | 31.3% | 63.9% |
| 2020 Q3 | 30.9% | 41.8% | 63.8% |
| 2020 Q4 | 40.2% | 43.9% | 65.3% |
| 2021 Q1 | 33.8% | 44.6% | 59.4% |
| 2021 Q2 | 40.8% | 35.7% | 58.4% |
| 2021 Q3 | 46.4% | 18.6% | 53.1% |
| 2021 Q4 | 30.1% | 28.8% | 53.0% |
| 2022 Q1 | 30.4% | 26.1% | 51.6% |
| 2022 Q2 | 28.6% | 28.6% | 56.0% |
| 2022 Q3 | 46.0% | 24.1% | 53.3% |
| 2022 Q4 | 55.4% | 26.2% | 54.1% |
| 2023 Q1 | 38.7% | 43.5% | 53.5% |
| 2023 Q2 | 43.8% | 50.7% | 58.5% |
| 2023 Q3 | 44.7% | 39.5% | 59.0% |
| 2023 Q4 | 49.3% | 41.3% | 59.8% |
| 2024 Q1 | 66.7% | 30.4% | 58.8% |
| 2024 Q2 | 58.1% | 33.9% | 64.4% |
| 2024 Q3 | 60.0% | 38.3% | 64.2% |
| 2024 Q4 | 66.0% | 30.0% | 65.6% |
| 2025 Q1 | 69.8% | 28.3% | 62.1% |
| 2025 Q2 | 84.5% | 11.3% | 65.0% |
| 2025 Q3 | 74.5% | 21.8% | 62.5% |
| 2025 Q4 | 66.7% | 28.2% | 64.7% |
| 2026 Q1 | 71.2% | 22.0% | 60.6% |
| 2026 Q2 | 85.5% | 14.5% | 62.7% |
Share of applications granted
Peak District National Park against England
- Peak District National Park
- England
Show data
| Quarter | Peak District National Park | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 Q2 | 78.4% | 86.1% |
| 2008 Q3 | 83.8% | 86.3% |
| 2008 Q4 | 74.7% | 85.3% |
| 2009 Q1 | 76.9% | 85.9% |
| 2009 Q2 | 86.7% | 86.8% |
| 2009 Q3 | 77.5% | 87.4% |
| 2009 Q4 | 81.0% | 86.9% |
| 2010 Q1 | 77.8% | 87.0% |
| 2010 Q2 | 75.4% | 88.0% |
| 2010 Q3 | 86.4% | 87.7% |
| 2010 Q4 | 81.1% | 87.5% |
| 2011 Q1 | 91.1% | 87.9% |
| 2011 Q2 | 93.8% | 88.5% |
| 2011 Q3 | 87.3% | 88.3% |
| 2011 Q4 | 85.3% | 88.3% |
| 2012 Q1 | 88.8% | 88.2% |
| 2012 Q2 | 88.9% | 89.2% |
| 2012 Q3 | 93.3% | 89.0% |
| 2012 Q4 | 91.8% | 88.9% |
| 2013 Q1 | 94.1% | 89.8% |
| 2013 Q2 | 93.0% | 90.6% |
| 2013 Q3 | 91.7% | 90.3% |
| 2013 Q4 | 91.8% | 89.6% |
| 2014 Q1 | 90.2% | 89.8% |
| 2014 Q2 | 86.8% | 90.5% |
| 2014 Q3 | 92.4% | 90.0% |
| 2014 Q4 | 86.7% | 89.2% |
| 2015 Q1 | 89.6% | 89.3% |
| 2015 Q2 | 95.2% | 90.2% |
| 2015 Q3 | 93.0% | 90.0% |
| 2015 Q4 | 89.5% | 89.2% |
| 2016 Q1 | 93.5% | 90.0% |
| 2016 Q2 | 92.2% | 90.3% |
| 2016 Q3 | 81.5% | 90.2% |
| 2016 Q4 | 90.0% | 89.7% |
| 2017 Q1 | 89.7% | 89.9% |
| 2017 Q2 | 87.9% | 90.5% |
| 2017 Q3 | 87.1% | 90.0% |
| 2017 Q4 | 89.9% | 90.1% |
| 2018 Q1 | 89.5% | 90.5% |
| 2018 Q2 | 89.4% | 91.0% |
| 2018 Q3 | 90.5% | 91.2% |
| 2018 Q4 | 89.1% | 90.5% |
| 2019 Q1 | 78.1% | 90.3% |
| 2019 Q2 | 83.5% | 91.0% |
| 2019 Q3 | 85.5% | 90.6% |
| 2019 Q4 | 86.3% | 89.8% |
| 2020 Q1 | 85.0% | 89.9% |
| 2020 Q2 | 93.8% | 90.2% |
| 2020 Q3 | 92.7% | 90.6% |
| 2020 Q4 | 74.4% | 90.3% |
| 2021 Q1 | 87.8% | 90.9% |
| 2021 Q2 | 81.6% | 91.2% |
| 2021 Q3 | 81.4% | 91.0% |
| 2021 Q4 | 87.7% | 90.1% |
| 2022 Q1 | 81.2% | 90.0% |
| 2022 Q2 | 91.4% | 90.4% |
| 2022 Q3 | 94.3% | 89.8% |
| 2022 Q4 | 76.9% | 89.4% |
| 2023 Q1 | 85.5% | 89.3% |
| 2023 Q2 | 90.4% | 89.2% |
| 2023 Q3 | 86.8% | 88.6% |
| 2023 Q4 | 93.3% | 88.2% |
| 2024 Q1 | 88.4% | 88.2% |
| 2024 Q2 | 75.8% | 89.1% |
| 2024 Q3 | 76.7% | 89.4% |
| 2024 Q4 | 86.0% | 88.6% |
| 2025 Q1 | 94.3% | 89.3% |
| 2025 Q2 | 87.3% | 90.4% |
| 2025 Q3 | 94.5% | 90.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | 87.2% | 90.1% |
| 2026 Q1 | 88.1% | 90.6% |
| 2026 Q2 | 83.6% | 91.0% |
How long decisions took
Householder decisions over the last 12 months
- Within 8 weeks75.0%
- 8 to 13 weeks1.4%
- 13 to 26 weeks1.4%
- Over 26 weeks1.0%
- Extension of time agreed21.2%
Show data
| Time taken | Decisions |
|---|---|
| Within 8 weeks | 156 |
| 8 to 13 weeks | 3 |
| 13 to 26 weeks | 3 |
| Over 26 weeks | 2 |
| Extension of time agreed | 44 |
Appeals
- Decided
- 6
- Allowed
- 50.0%
- Median wait
- 18 weeks
Householder appeals to the Planning Inspectorate decided in the same 12 months. England: 34.4% allowed.
Refusals overturned at appeal
10.6% of refusals were later overturned at appeal (July 2021 to June 2026): 19 appeals allowed against 180 refusals.
84th highest of 299 planning authorities. England: 8.9% (July 2021 to June 2026).
Householder refusals from MHCLG table PS2; appeals allowed from the Planning Inspectorate. Approximate: appeals decided in the period, which can relate to earlier refusals.
Larger home extensions (prior approval)
The larger home extension scheme doesn't apply in national parks, so extensions beyond the normal limits need a planning application.
MHCLG live table PDR 1.
Enforcement
9 planning enforcement notices issued in the year to June 2026.
Per-home figures are not available for national park authorities.
Covers all types of development, not only extensions.
MHCLG table P130; homes from the VOA Council Tax stock of properties.
Protected areas
105 conservation areas: Abney, Aldwark, Alport, Alsop-en-le-Dale, Alstonefield, Ashford-in-the-Water, Aston, Bagshaw, Bakewell, Ballidon, Bamford, Baslow and Bubnell and 93 more.
22 Article 4 areas: 1-4 High Street, Longnor, Burton Moor, Bakewell, Emerald Farm, Macclesfield Forest, Hawkslee Farm, Wincle, Heathylee Cottage, Wickenlow Lane, Quarnford, Land adjoining Rutland Works, Bakewell, Land at Bank House Farm, Hulme End, Land at Brook Villa, Manchester Road, Tideswell, Land at Burnt Heath, Stoney Middleton, Land at Clough Lane, Little Hayfield, Land at Lode Lane, Alstonefield, Land at Summerhill, Upper Hulme and 10 more.
Both can remove permitted development rights, so check with the council before relying on them. Permitted development rules
To check one postcode for a conservation area, listed buildings nearby, flood zone and radon, use the address check.
planning.data.gov.uk.
Builders
Builder counts are not available for national park authorities.
ONS UK Business Counts; homes from the VOA Council Tax stock of properties; decisions from MHCLG table PS2.
Compared with neighbouring councils
Decisions and approvals in the year to June 2026; overturns over each council's appeal window; builders per 1,000 homes in 2026.
Decided within 8 weeks, no extension
- Peak District National Park75.0%
- Cheshire East44.4%
- Derbyshire Dales70.8%
- High Peak28.0%
- North East Derbyshire65.2%
- East Staffordshire21.8%
- Staffordshire Moorlands33.7%
- Oldham45.0%
- Stockport79.7%
- Tameside75.8%
- Kirklees43.0%
- Barnsley52.7%
- Sheffield60.3%
- England62.7%
Granted
- Peak District National Park88.5%
- Cheshire East91.1%
- Derbyshire Dales90.1%
- High Peak87.2%
- North East Derbyshire93.2%
- East Staffordshire90.0%
- Staffordshire Moorlands78.1%
- Oldham94.8%
- Stockport96.4%
- Tameside94.0%
- Kirklees93.2%
- Barnsley92.7%
- Sheffield88.6%
- England90.5%
Refusals overturned at appeal
- Peak District National Park10.6%
- Cheshire East10.2%
- Derbyshire Dales8.6%
- High Peak16.4%
- North East Derbyshire8.0%
- East Staffordshire5.5%
- Staffordshire Moorlands10.3%
- Oldham7.3%
- Stockport5.5%
- Tameside6.5%
- Kirklees5.9%
- Barnsley8.0%
- Sheffield5.2%
- England8.9%
Registered building firms per 1,000 homes
- Peak District National ParkNo data
- Cheshire East8.0
- Derbyshire Dales9.7
- High Peak8.9
- North East Derbyshire9.8
- East Staffordshire9.3
- Staffordshire Moorlands9.7
- Oldham9.4
- Stockport9.0
- Tameside8.4
- Kirklees8.4
- Barnsley8.7
- Sheffield6.2
- England median10.1
Questions about planning in Peak District National Park
How long does planning permission take in Peak District National Park?
Peak District National Park decided 75.0% of householder applications within 8 weeks without an extension in the year to June 2026, against 62.7% across England.
Is my house in a conservation area in Peak District National Park?
105 conservation areas: Abney, Aldwark, Alport, Alsop-en-le-Dale, Alstonefield, Ashford-in-the-Water, Aston, Bagshaw, Bakewell, Ballidon, Bamford, Baslow and Bubnell and 93 more. Most councils publish a conservation area map showing whether a street is inside one.
How many builders are there in Peak District National Park?
Builder counts are not available for national park authorities.
Do I need planning permission for an extension in Peak District National Park?
Many extensions can be built under permitted development without an application, but conservation areas and Article 4 directions can remove those rights, so check whether your address is in a conservation area or covered by an Article 4 direction before relying on them. Do you need planning permission?
Property prices and energy performance in Peak District National Park
Homes sold July 2023 to June 2026, matched to the floor area and energy rating on their Energy Performance Certificate.
Median price per m²
£3,851
1,133 sales
16% above England and Wales
Homes sold rated EPC A to C
18.9%
Median energy score 60
30.7 points below England and Wales
Value added by extending, per m²
£1,832
15.9% on the sale price
4% below England and Wales
Energy upgrade, no extension
+9.9%
Sale-price uplift when the energy score rose 5+ points
4.5 points above England and Wales
The median home sold in Peak District National Park was £375,000 for 95 m² of floor space. Price per m² is up 40% since 2015 (£2,766 to £3,860 per m², 2025). Across all 11,607 homes with a certificate, 23.4% are rated A to C on their latest one.
65 houses here were extended between two sales (second sale 2016 to 2026), adding a median 31 m². They sold for a median 15.9% more than similar unextended houses, £1,832 for each m² added. Will an extension pay for itself here?
Medians from HM Land Registry sale prices and MHCLG Energy Performance Certificates; groups under 30 sales or 50 extended houses are not shown. These describe past sales across many homes, not a valuation of any one. How these are worked out
Next steps for your extension
Get new blog posts by email
One email each time we publish a new post on project managing your build. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.